Privacy Notice for California Residents CCPA

Last updated on June 29, 2020

This Privacy Notice for United States Residents supplements the information contained in Gold Corporation’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the United States. We have adopted the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) as the privacy legislative standard to apply to the GoldPass USA mobile application in the United States for ease of application as a benchmark. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. We acknowledge that there are differences in privacy laws between States in the United States and we will give effect to these State-specific legislative differences as required under applicable privacy and other laws, and if there are any conflicts between State-specific privacy laws, the applicable State-specific privacy law that is more protective of your personal information shall control to the extent of such conflict. If there are any conflicts between this Privacy Notice for United States Residents and any provision of the Gold Corporation Privacy Policy and you are a United States resident, the portion that is more protective of your personal information shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice for United States Residents or whether any of the following rights apply to you, please contact us at privacyofficer@perthmint.com.

1. Information we collect

Our website, application and services collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household ("personal information"). In particular, our website, application and services collect and have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share this Personal Information:
Identifiers, Profile or Contact Data. A real name, postal address, billing address, unique personal identifier such as passwords, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, date of birth, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Service providers
  • Advertising partners
  • Business partners
  • Parties you authorise, access or authenticate
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, or any other financial information.
  • Service providers
  • Advertising partners
  • Business partners
  • Parties you authorise, access or authenticate
Commercial information Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Service providers
  • Advertising partners
  • Business partners
  • Parties you authorise, access or authenticate
Device/IP Data and Internet or other similar network activity IP address, device ID, type of device/operating system/browser used to access our services, browsing history, search history, referring webpage/source, non-identifiable request IDs, information and statistics on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Service providers
  • Advertising partners
  • Business partners
  • Parties you authorise, access or authenticate
Geolocation data IP-address-based location information
  • Service providers
  • Advertising partners
  • Business partners
  • Parties you authorise, access or authenticate

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information lawfully made available from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated information.
  • We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the personal information we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve our services and promote our business, provided that we will not share such data in a manner that could identify you.

Categories of Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you
    • When you create an account or use our interactive tools and services.
    • When you voluntarily provide information in free-form text boxes through our services or through responses to surveys or questionnaires or other forms.
    • When you send us an email or otherwise contact us.
  • Indirectly from you.
    • For example, from observing your actions on our website or GoldPass application, such as through the use of Cookies (defined in the Tracking Tools, Advertising and Opt-Out section below).
    • If you download our mobile GoldPass application or use a location-enabled browser, we may receive information about your location and mobile device, as applicable.
  • From third parties
    • Vendors: For example, we may use analytics providers to analyze how you interact and engage with the Services, or third parties may help us provide you with customer support.
    • Advertising Partners: We receive information about you from some of our vendors who assist us with marketing or promotional services related to how you interact with our websites, applications, products, services, advertisements or communications.

Personal Information of Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 16 years of age; if you are a child under the age of 16, please do not attempt to register for or otherwise use our website, services or GoldPass application or send us any personal information. If we learn we have collected personal information from a child under 16 years of age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 years of age may have provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacyofficer@perthmint.com.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect and use the personal information for one or more of the following commercial or business purposes:

  • Providing, customizing and improving our services, including our website and GoldPass application, including:
    • Creating and managing your account or other user profiles.
    • Processing your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and preventing transactional fraud.
    • Providing you with the products, services or information you request.
    • Providing you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including investigating and addressing your concerns and monitoring and improving our responses.
    • Improving our services, including testing, research, internal analytics and product development.
    • Personalizing our services, website content and communications based on your preferences.
    • Doing fraud protection, security and debugging.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the personal information. For example, if you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. If you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns or reversals.
  • To market our services, including showing you advertisements, such as interest-based or online behavioral advertising.
  • To correspond with you, including:
    • Responding to correspondence that we receive from you, contacting you when necessary or requested, and sending you information about Gold Corporation or our services.
    • Sending emails and other communications according to your preferences or that display content that we think will interest you.
  • To meet legal requirements and enforce legal terms, including:
    • Fulfilling our legal obligations under applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process, such as preventing, detecting and investigating security incidents and potentially illegal or prohibited activities.
    • Responding to law enforcement requests.
    • Protecting the rights, property or safety of you, Gold Corporation or another party.
    • Enforcing any agreements with you.
    • Responding to claims that any content violates third-party rights.
    • Resolving disputes.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

3. Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to the categories of service providers and other parties listed in this section.

  • Service Providers: These parties help us provide our services or perform business functions on our behalf. They include:
    • Hosting, technology and communication providers.
    • Security and fraud prevention consultants.
    • Analytics providers.
    • Support and customer service vendors.
    • Banking networks.
  • Advertising Partners: These parties help us market our services and provide you with other offers that may be of interest to you. They include:
    • Ad networks.
    • Data aggregators.
    • Marketing Providers.
  • Business Partners: These partner with us in offering various services. They include:
    • Businesses that you have a relationship with.
    • Financial technology providers.
    • Companies that we partner with to offer joint promotional offers or opportunities.
  • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate:
    • Third parties you access through our services.
    • Other users

Legal Obligations

We may share any of your personal information that we collect with third parties in conjunction with any of the activities set forth under “To Meet Legal Requirements and Enforce Legal Terms” in the “Collection and Use of Personal Information” section above.

Business Transfers

We are wholly owned by the government of West Australia, and it is unlikely that any of the following events will occur. But in the interest of transparency and disclosure to you, all of your personal information that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, sale or transfer of some or all of our or our affiliates’ assets or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these unlikely events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices.

Tracking Tools, Advertising and Opt-Out

The Services use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser, tell us how and when you visit and use our Services, analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our Services. Cookies are small pieces of data– usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone or similar device when you use that device to access our Services. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties, including third parties that have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Services do not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

We use the following types of Cookies:

  • Essential Cookies: Essential Cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain Cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Services. Disabling these Cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.
  • Functional Cookies: Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Services. These Cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies: Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Services. They do this by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Services, what pages visitors view on our Services and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Services. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Services’ content for those who engage with our advertising.
  • Retargeting/Advertising Cookies: Retargeting/Advertising Cookies collect data about your online activity and identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that we believe is relevant to you. For more information about this, please see the section below titled “Information about Interest-Based Advertisements.”

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your device. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and some of the Services and functionalities may not work.

To explore what Cookie settings are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/".

Information about Interest-Based Advertisements:

We may serve advertisements, and also allow third-party ad networks, including third-party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms, to serve advertisements through the Services. These advertisements may be targeted to users who fit certain general profile categories or display certain preferences or behaviors (“Interest-Based Ads”). Information for Interest-Based Ads (including Personal Data) may be provided to us by you, or derived from the usage patterns of particular users on the Services and/or services of third parties. Such information may be gathered through tracking users’ activities across time and unaffiliated properties, including when you leave the Services. To accomplish this, we or our service providers may deliver Cookies, including a file (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network to you through the Services. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Web beacons allow ad networks to view, edit or set their own Cookies on your browser, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

We comply with the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. Through the DAA and Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of, and greater control over, ads that are customized based a consumer’s online behavior across different websites and properties. To make choices about Interest-Based Ads from participating third parties, including to opt-out of receiving behaviorally targeted advertisements from participating organizations, please visit the DAA’s or NAI’s consumer opt-out pages, which are located at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or www.aboutads.info/choices.

4. Your Rights and Choices

United States residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (subject to the laws of the State you are resident in). Once we receive and confirm your Valid Request (see Exercising Access and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • If we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties for a business purpose over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of personal information shared with each category of third- party recipient. If we have sold your personal information over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of personal information sold to each category of third-party recipient.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions under the CCPA. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, you or your Authorized Agent (defined below) must submit a Valid Request (defined below) to us by either:

  • Calling us at:
    Australia +61 (08) 9421 7292, Monday to Friday, 8.30am - 4.00pm (AWST)
  • Emailing us at privacyofficer@perthmint.com
  • In writing:
    The Perth Mint
    Attention: Privacy Officer
    Reply Paid 6297
    PO Box 6297
    East Perth WA 6892
    Australia

Only you, or a person you authorize to act on your behalf (an “Authorized Agent”), may make a Valid Request related to your personal information. To authorize an Authorized Agent, you must provide your Authorized Agent with written permission to exercise your rights on your behalf, and we may request a copy of this written permission from your Authorized Agent when they make a request on your behalf. You may also make a Valid Request on behalf of your minor child.

A “Valid Request” must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to verify you are the person about whom we’ve collected personal information; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a Valid Request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a Valid Request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request and complete the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a Valid Request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and request an extension period in writing of up to ninety (90) days. Note that the response time may differ depending on the State that you are resident in and its applicable laws.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your Valid Request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales

Based on our current understanding of the CCPA and current regulatory guidance, it is our belief that we do not “sell” your personal information (as defined in the CCPA) to any party. If in the future, we anticipate selling your personal information to any party, we will provide you with any required opt-out and opt-in rights.

However, as described in the Tracking Tools, Advertising and Opt-Out section above, we have incorporated Cookies from certain third parties into our services and, like many companies online, we use services provided by Facebook and other advertising companies that track user activity to help deliver interest-based ads (as described in more detail in the Information About Interest-Based Advertisements section above). These Cookies allow those third parties to receive information about your activity on our services that is associated with your browser or device. Those third parties may use that data to serve you relevant ads on our services or on other websites you visit. For more information on how you can control or opt out of these Cookies, please refer to the Tracking Tools, Advertising and Opt-Out section above.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights. Unless permitted by the relevant privacy laws, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services.
  • Provide you a lower level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer different tiers of our services as allowed by applicable data privacy laws (including the CCPA) with varying prices, rates or levels of quality of the goods or services you receive related to the value of personal information that we receive from you.

6. Other State Law Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, the information below also applies to you:

  • California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83-1798.84): permits users of our website or services that are California residents to contact us to prevent disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacyofficer@perthmint.com or write to us at The Perth Mint, Attn: Privacy Officer, PO Box 6297, East Perth WA 6892, Australia.
  • Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit www.allaboutdnt.com..

If you are a Nevada resident, the information below also applies to you:

  • You have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at privacyofficer@perthmint.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account.

7. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described in this notice, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California or other applicable State law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • Calling us at:
    Australia +61 (08) 9421 7292, Monday to Friday, 8.30am - 4.00pm (AWST)
  • Emailing us at privacyofficer@perthmint.com
  • In writing:
    The Perth Mint
    Attention: Privacy Officer
    Reply Paid 6297
    PO Box 6297
    East Perth WA 6892
    Australia